FundSvcs Community

Expand all | Collapse all

Counting Gifts from couples for VSE

  • 1.  Counting Gifts from couples for VSE

    Posted 20 days ago
    I have a question on how non profits are counting gifts from couples. Are you counting the couple as 1 donor or two?

    The example I have been given is as follows:
    A married couple give $100 check
    Each spouse gets hard credit for $50
    Each spouse gets soft credit 
    The total of the gift would still be $100 so the amount of dollars would not be different.

    When you pull reports on how many donors you have that would be where the differences would show up.
    Instead of just counting the $100 coming from one person you would be counting $50 coming from two people.
    Your donor numbers would increase every time a couple gave.

    I have been told that this is a trend that many are moving to when reporting (VSE) the number of donors in order to get the full picture. 

    The question I have for the group is:
    Is this a trend institutions are moving to?
    If it is how are they making this work on the back end (gift processing) without overwhelming them with duplicate work? 


    ------------------------------
    Cynthia Hornbeck
    Gift Processing Specialist
    Texas Woman's University
    CHornbeck1@twu.edu
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: Counting Gifts from couples for VSE

    Posted 20 days ago
    CASE directed us a decade or two ago to recognize both as donors as long as the legal donor (check-signer) did not say otherwise.

    They (and I!) also discourage splitting legal credit.  You can give one spouse (check-signer) 100% legal credit and the legal partner 100% soft-credit and still count both.

    John

    John H. Taylor
    Principal
    John H. Taylor Consulting, LLC
    2604 Sevier St.
    Durham, NC   27705
    919.816.5903 (cell/text)

    Serving the Advancement Community Since 1987






  • 3.  RE: Counting Gifts from couples for VSE

    Posted 20 days ago
    PS - I meant to refer to where you can find this in the latest CASE Standards.  Page 60 - paragraph 6.4.2.  But this was also addressed in the previous edition of over ten years ago.

    John H. Taylor
    Principal
    John H. Taylor Consulting, LLC
    2604 Sevier St.
    Durham, NC   27705
    919.816.5903 (cell/text)

    Serving the Advancement Community Since 1987







  • 4.  RE: Counting Gifts from couples for VSE

    Posted 20 days ago

    Thank you for the reference that helped a lot. I now understand what they are trying to get to.

     






  • 5.  RE: Counting Gifts from couples for VSE

    Posted 20 days ago
    Should anyone question you about whether this is a "new" rule, point them to pages 55 & 74 of the 2009 4th edition and page 59 of the 2004 3rd edition.

    John H. Taylor
    Principal
    John H. Taylor Consulting, LLC
    2604 Sevier St.
    Durham, NC   27705
    919.816.5903 (cell/text)

    Serving the Advancement Community Since 1987